Hall of Fame

Bishop Kearney Hall of Fame Nomination Evaluation Guidelines:

Business/Professional/Community/Personal achievements:
For those who have demonstrated significant, measurable achievements in their chosen field, their community, or their lives.
Service to Bishop Kearney High School's mission:
For those who have exhibited leadership support and participation with Bishop Kearney High School.
Service to the community:
For those who have provided valuable leadership service to the community at large.

The Alumni Association Board of Directors Selection Committee will consider each individual based on categories that include, but are not limited to, those listed below. The Alumni Association Board of Directors will also consider past nominations.

 


                                
Former Bishop Kearney Hall of Fame Inductees

2002 Inductees
Sr. Mary Marcian, SSND
Frank and Gloria McAlpin
Pamela Melroy '79
Ray Shahin
Carm Urzetta
  2003 Inductees
Mark L. Battle '72
Tom Erb '71
Bob and Dianne Flaherty
Br. Paul M. Hannon, CFC
John and Marge Sullivan
Br. William Wright, CFC
  2004 Inductees
Margaret DeFrancisco, '67
Michael Dooley, '69
Neil & Valerie Murphy
Ed Nietopski
Br. Brian Walsh, CFC
         
2005 Inductees
Sr. Evelyn Breslin, SSND
Bill and Judy Dillion
Ken McAlpin '73 and Mary Ann (Napoli) McAlpin '75
Ann (Mange) O'Connell '70
Sue (Montrois) Roe '77
Nick Teta (posthumously)
  2006 Inductees
Br. Joseph M. Clark, CFC
Henry Juszkiewicz '71
John Mendick, Sr.
Tom O'Neil
Suzanne (Bartash) Spall '66
Sr. Stephania Walczak, SSND
Sr. Mary Louis Whalen, SSND
  2007 Inductees
Jack Allocco '68
Art Carlisi '74
Tom Flaherty '83
Molly Dillon Flaherty '87
Leo Fusilli '76
Bob & Gladys Hickey
Br. Lawrence Killelea, CFC
         
2008 Inductees
Brett Costello '79
Sharon Kowalski '74
Fredrick W. & Jean E. Lapple
Brother James MacDonald, CFC
Sister Bernice Staub, SSND (posthumously)
Mary Anne Walker
  2009 Inductees
Jean and Charles (posthumously) Forstbauer
Paul Forte
Dan Oberst '66
Michael Rizzolo '74
Michael Rotondo, MD, FACS '74
Brother Raymond Vercruysse, CFC '73
  2010 Inductees
Margaret Andrews
Andy Cala '79
Joe & Judy DiGuardi
Dick Shea
John & Grace Tillinghast

2011 Inductees
Sam & Marjorie Bonsignore
Robert Burke
Raymond J. D'Agostino '69
David Vigren

 

   2012 Inductees
Gerald J. Archibald '70
John R. Costello '72
Peg & Joe (posthumously) Gillen
Mary Muggleton & Jerry Strauss '69